2019

2019 Traditional Black & White 1st Place, Maya Nair, Inglemoor
2019
Traditional Black & White
1st Place
Maya
Nair
Inglemoor
2019 Traditional Black & White 2nd Place, Alexandra Stave, Kentwood
2019
Traditional Black & White
2nd Place
Alexandra
Stave
Kentwood
2019 Traditional Black & White 3rd Place, Lucia Rosenast, Seattle Academy of the Arts
2019
Traditional Black & White
3rd Place
Lucia
Rosenast
Seattle Academy of the Arts
2019 Abstract 1st Place, Olivia Oomen, Inglemoor
2019
Abstract
1st Place
Olivia
Oomen
Inglemoor
2019 Abstract 2nd Place, Adi Pall-Pareek, Lakeside
2019
Abstract
2nd Place
Adi
Pall-Pareek
Lakeside
2019 Abstract 3rd Place, Luke Fasciano, Inglemoor
2019
Abstract
3rd Place
Luke
Fasciano
Inglemoor
2019 Animal 1st Place, Jack Stephens, Lakeside
2019
Animal
1st Place
Jack
Stephens
Lakeside
2019 Animal 2nd Place, Alex Wessel, Roosevelt
2019
Animal
2nd Place
Alex
Wessel
Roosevelt
2019 Animal 3rd Place, Sophie Wisemore, Bothell
2019
Animal
3rd Place
Sophie
Wisemore
Bothell
2019 Documentary 1st Place, Nina Alworth, The Northwest School
2019
Documentary
1st Place
Nina
Alworth
The Northwest School
2019 Documentary 2nd Place, Sutton Becker, Roosevelt
2019
Documentary
2nd Place
Sutton
Becker
Roosevelt
2019 Documentary 3rd Place, Ricky Canziani, Meadowdale
2019
Documentary
3rd Place
Ricky
Canziani
Meadowdale
2019 Still Life 1st Place, Nicole Villamil, Inglemoor
2019
Still Life
1st Place
Nicole
Villamil
Inglemoor
2019 Still Life 2nd Place, Felicity Harris, Inglemoor
2019
Still Life
2nd Place
Felicity
Harris
Inglemoor
2019 Still Life 3rd Place, Alexandra Stone, Skyview
2019
Still Life
3rd Place
Alexandra
Stone
Skyview
2019 Portrait 1st Place, Ricky Canziani, Meadowdale
2019
Portrait
1st Place
Ricky
Canziani
Meadowdale
2019 Portrait 2nd Place, Aaron Baker, Skyview
2019
Portrait
2nd Place
Aaron
Baker
Skyview
2019 Portrait 3rd Place, Layton Gaskins, Snohomish
2019
Portrait
3rd Place
Layton
Gaskins
Snohomish
2019 Architecture 1st Place, Olivia Benson-Gregory, Lakeside
2019
Architecture
1st Place
Olivia
Benson-Gregory
Lakeside
2019 Architecture 2nd Place, Aaron Greenstein, Seattle Academy of the Arts
2019
Architecture
2nd Place
Aaron
Greenstein
Seattle Academy of the Arts
2019 Architecture 3rd Place, Lizzy Park, Lakeside
2019
Architecture
3rd Place
Lizzy
Park
Lakeside
2019 Landscape 1st Place, Jack Stephens, Lakeside
2019
Landscape
1st Place
Jack
Stephens
Lakeside
2019 Landscape 2nd Place, Nathan Erlandson, Bothell
2019
Landscape
2nd Place
Nathan
Erlandson
Bothell
2019 Landscape 3rd Place, Jeffrey Zhang, Newport
2019
Landscape
3rd Place
Jeffrey
Zhang
Newport
2019 People 1st Place, Yun Bo Zhang, Bellevue
2019
People
1st Place
Yun
Bo Zhang
Bellevue
2019 People 2nd Place, Calum Merry, Newport
2019
People
2nd Place
Calum
Merry
Newport
2019 People 3rd Place, Eason Chen, Issaquah
2019
People
3rd Place
Eason
Chen
Issaquah
2019 Manipulation 1st Place, Olivia Oomen, Inglemoor
2019
Manipulation
1st Place
Olivia
Oomen
Inglemoor
2019 Manipulation 2nd Place, Dain Driscoll, Lakeside
2019
Manipulation
2nd Place
Dain
Driscoll
Lakeside
2019 Manipulation 3rd Place, Kaleonani Riordan, Skyview
2019
Manipulation
3rd Place
Kaleonani
Riordan
Skyview
2019 Camera Phone 1st Place, Drew Murphy, Tacoma School of the Arts
2019
Camera Phone
1st Place
Drew
Murphy
Tacoma School of the Arts
2019 Camera Phone 2nd Place, Polina Chowdhury, Stadium
2019
Camera Phone
2nd Place
Polina
Chowdhury
Stadium
2019 Camera Phone 3rd Place, Madison Bell, Snohomish
2019
Camera Phone
3rd Place
Madison
Bell
Snohomish

The 2019 Washington State High School Photography Competition

To view 4th-6th place winners and Finalists, select a category below or use the Browse tab above.

3,506 entries / 66 schools / 1,528 students

Judges

  • Mike Nelson - Photographer, Amazon
  • Kristin Dean - Managing Editor, Bing Homepage, Microsoft
  • Mike Wewer - Photography Instructor, Edmonds Community College

Team Results

  • 1st Inglemoor (54 points)
  • 2nd Lakeside (38 points)
  • 3rd Skyview-Vancouver (18 points)
  • 4th Seattle Academy of the Arts (16 points)
  • 5th Meadowdale (13 points)
  • 6th Bellevue (12 points)
  • 7th (tie) Bothell and Snohomish (11 points)
  • 9th Bellevue (10 points)
  • 10th Newport (9 points)